EPRU Fall 2010 DIII Schedule

9/11  PCOM at PW,  kickoff 1:00pm, PCOM Field, Referee: Doug Syme
9/18 PW at Hibos, kickoff 1:00pm, Falls Twp Community Park
9/25 PW at Wilkes Barre
10/2 Lehigh Valley @ PW 11:00 am
10/9 South Jersey at PW
10/23 PW v. tbd
10/30 PW v. tbd
11/6 PW v. tbd

For the playoff matches (10/23 - 11/6)--- Higher seed is the HOME team.....in the event  when the  same seed is playing  each other the team with the higher number of  S-12 points after regular season matrix is the home team
          
Point System: -Super 12 method
(same as MARFU Championship Division and Division II )
Win =  4 points
Draw =  2 points
Loss --7 points and under =  1 point
Loss  --8 points and over  = 0 points
4 or more Tries in match = 1 point
Forfeits – score will be 60-0. ( 5 points)
4 for the win and 1 for >4 tries.

Tie-Breakers:
1. Total point differential ( points scored MINUS points against)
2.  Total number of tries scored

PLAYOFF INFO

After the intra-district matches are played…seedings will be determined by number of points and ranked according (K1 thru 6 and F1 thru 6).
These seedings do not change during playoff matches.

The top three seeds (K1, K2, K3, F1, F2, F3) will be placed in the top playoff bracket (round-robin, cross district ). 
The bottom three seeds ( K4, K5, K6, F4, F5, F6) will be placed in the bottom playoff bracket (round-robin, cross district).

The Super 12 point system will continue in the playoffs and added to matrix points – and after all playoff matches completed.
The top playoff bracket will produce the 1 thru 6 teams and the bottom playoff bracket will produce the 7 thru 12 teams. 

No team in bottom bracket can be placed higher than 7th even with more Super 12 points than a top playoff bracket team and vice versa
( no top playoff bracket team can place lower than 6th even if less points than an bottom playoff bracket team).

 

KEYSTONE  DISTRICT
1.  Old Gaelic (OG)
2.  Harrisburg (Hburg)
3.  North Penn (NP)
4.  White Horse (WH)
5.  2nd City Troop (SCT)
6.  Philly Gryphons (PG)

FREEDOM  DISTRICT
1.   Lehigh Valley(LV)
2.   Hibernians (Hibos)
3.   South Jersey (SJ)
4.  Wilkes-Barre (W-B)
5.  Philly-Whitemarsh (PW)
6.   PCOM

9/11
1  v  4
2  v  3
5  v   6
 
9/18
1  v  3
4  v  6
2  v  5
 
9/25
1  v  2
3  v  6
4  v  5
 
10/2
1  v  5
2  v  6
3  v  4
 
10/9

1  v  6
2  v  4
3  v  5
 
10/16
MAKE-UP DATE/BYE WEEK

10/23

PLAYOFF MATCHES- TOP BRACKET
K1 v F3
K2 v F2
K3 v F1

PLAYOFF MATCHES – BOTTOM BRACKET
K4 v F6
K5 v F5
K6 v F4

10/30
 
PLAYOFF MATCHES- TOP BRACKET

K1 v F2
K2 v F1
K3 v F3

PLAYOFF MATCHES – BOTTOM BRACKET
 
K4 v F5
K5 v F4
K6 v F6

11/6
 
PLAYOFF MATCHES- TOP BRACKET

K1  v F1
K2 v  F3
K3 v  F2

PLAYOFF MATCHES – BOTTOM BRACKET
 
K4 v F4
K5 v F6
K6 v F5